Team Enigma
[…] Which, in turn, (as Latypova notes) “gets rid of the FDA’s safety and efficacy regulations and allows [the] FDA to issue emergency use authorizations for certain products which they deem required.” (Latypova adds that there were “pretty strict limitations” on the scope of EUA use originally, but says it has been expanded over time.)
Along with the federal legal changes in ’97, Latypova also highlights the implementation of 10 U.S. Code § 4021, which amended the Other Transaction Authority (OTA) of the DoD. As Cornell’s Legal Information Institute describes, OTA gives “The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department [the ability to] enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) [in order to carry] out basic, applied, and advanced research projects.” Cornell’s Institute adds “The authority under this subsection is in addition to the authority provided in section 4001 of this title to use contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants in carrying out such projects.”